Privacy Policy

We would like to thank you for visiting https://www.corinthia.com (the "Website").

Privacy assurance

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. This privacy policy (the "Policy") is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, disclosure and transfer of personal information that (i) you may provide, or (ii) Corinthia Hotels Limited and its affiliates from time to time ("we" or "us") may collect, via this Website or at our properties.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your information to us.

1 What is personal information?

1.1 This section of the Privacy Policy explains what "personal information" is.

1.2 Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, birth date, address, email address and telephone number ("Personal Information").

1.3 Other categories of Personal Information may include:

Personal details: contact information (including mobile telephone numbers), passport information, visa information, gender, national identification information, disability information, information on your driving license, photographs, images
Reservation details: travel history, car rental packages booked, groups you are associated with when you stay at our hotels, membership information, account applications, and other information related to your reservation, stay or visit to one of our properties
Payment information: payment card number and other card information

2 Information collected

2.1 This section of the Privacy Policy explains how we collect your Personal Information.

2.2 Active information collection: We actively collect information from our guests. Examples where we actively collect your information include when you communicate directly with us via e-mail, by filling in online forms on our Website (or via third party websites). You may also provide us with Personal Information during registration and check-in at our properties (for example, when you complete our hard copy registration form when you register with us in person).

2.3 Other examples of where we actively collect your information include: (i) when you register your interest in booking a room or other experience with us; and (ii) for sales enquiries and transactions.

2.4 Passive information collection: In some circumstances we may process information on the basis of (i) your related interactions with us (for example, the web page from which you navigated to the Website), or (ii) Personal Information that we have received or obtained from a third party (for example, publicly available information sources). In these circumstances, your Personal Information may be said to have been passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information).

2.5 An example of where your Personal Information may be passively collected is when you use the Website. Each time you use the Website, we will automatically collect the following information:

• details of your use of the Website including your user name, city, country, page views, searches, downloads (file names)
• technical information, including your device model, operating system of the machine running your web browser, type and version of your web browser, IP address, date and time when you accessed the Website
• web page download information
• general Website usage information

2.6 Like many hotels, we value your safety and security. We may therefore record or capture images of our visitors and guests in public areas and certain location-based data (e.g. data from your room keycards and other entry passes). We may also process your Personal Information by using CCTV principally for the purposes of protecting you, our visitors, other guests and our staff.

3 Purposes and use of information

3.1 This section of the Privacy Policy explains why we process, collect and use your Personal Information.

3.2 We may collect, process and otherwise use your Personal Information for purposes that are required by applicable law, regulation or other contracts or to allow us to fulfill our business needs and legal obligations. These purposes include:

• to administer, improve and develop the Website
• for administration and completion of bookings, reservations and registrations
• to manage our relationship with you and (if relevant) the organisation that you represent, including providing information regarding our products and services, customer service and concierge services
• for arranging, planning and booking group events or meetings at our properties
• to administer membership, rewards programmes, promotional offers and related offers
• to personalise your user experience (e.g. by tailoring the content delivered to you on our Website)
• for legal disputes, regulatory investigations and compliance purposes
• to assist us in providing the services you request at any of our properties and to ensure we meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us

3.3 We may rely on third party service providers to help deliver our goods and services to you, including when you visit our Website or any of our properties. Sometimes we partner with other businesses to provide you with services, products and other offers (for example, car hire services and package offers). We may need to share your Personal Information with our business partners in order to provide you with those services.

4 Cookies

4.1 The Website creates "cookies" when you visit it.

4.2 A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser for storage (i.e. so it can later be read back from that browser). The purpose of cookies includes providing more tailored communications from websites.

4.3 Cookies may collect information (including Personal Information), such as user preferences, general usage information, membership information and unique identifiers. Cookies may in some circumstances also remain on your device after you leave the Website.

4.4 Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., the Website, and no other website can request this information. When you return to the Website, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

4.5 Your browser may provide settings where you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or reject the cookie altogether.

4.6 The Website uses cookies to keep track of your booking cart. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Click here for more information.

5 Disclosure of information

5.1 In some circumstances, we may need to process or disclose your Personal Information in connection with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy (including those set out in section 3), or as otherwise permitted by law.

5.2 We may disclose your Personal Information:

(a) to our affiliates in the Corinthia group;
(b) to our agents, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business, including our properties, reservation systems, booking systems and who are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations;
(c) if the whole or a substantial part of our business is to be sold or integrated with another business, to our advisers and any prospective purchasers (and their advisers); and
(d) where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5.3 Some of these disclosures may involve transfers of your Personal Information to a country outside of the European Union or the wider European Economic Area (EEA) ("International Transfers"). The EEA is comprised of the member states of the European Union, and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

5.4 In some cases, International Transfers may be made to countries which do not have similar data protection laws to those of the European Union. In those circumstances, we will only disclose your Personal Information:

• where the recipient of the Personal Information is located within a country which has been assessed by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information
• with your explicit consent
• on the basis of an agreement, designed to protect your information, in the appropriate form approved for this purpose by the European Commission (or an equivalent body)
• where we remain in control of the information; or
• where otherwise permitted under applicable law

5.5 We will make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Information where disclosure of your information requires an International Transfer.

6 Links to other websites

6.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and Personal Information that we collect when you visit our properties. Our Website has a number of links or references to other websites, other agencies, local and international organisations .

6.2 It is important for you to note that upon linking to or visiting another website, you are no longer on our Website, and you become subject to the privacy policy (if any) of the new website. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their data practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites.

7 Security

7.1 We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

7.2 Please note that messages you send to us by e-mail or via any internet connection may not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information or Personal Information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. We are not responsible for the security or integrity of such information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8 Information about related persons

If you provide us with Personal Information about members of your family, friends, dependents, or other third parties (e.g. for the purposes of making a reservation), it is your responsibility to inform them of their rights in connection with this Privacy Policy with respect to such information. You may, for example, provide such individuals with a copy of this Privacy Policy for these purposes.

The collection of personal data relating to persons under the age of 16 years is not within our interests. Should it come to our attention that such data has been passed to us without the approval of the parents or legal guardian, this data will be deleted immediately.

Thereby we are reliant on the parents or legal guardians providing us with the appropriate information.’

9 Retention of information

We intend to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. We will retain your data for no longer than required. From time to time we may delete or anonymise your personal information if you have not stayed with us for a certain period of time.

10 Your rights

10.1 If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes, please Contact Us and let us know the correct details.

10.2 Under applicable law, you have the right to:

• request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold
• request correction or deletion of Personal Information about you that is inaccurate
• withdraw any applicable consent for processing and transfer
• object to our using your personal information for marketing purposes
• object to profiling and automated decision making

In some circumstances, you may also have a "data portability" right to require us to transfer your personal data to you or to a new service provider.

10.3 We will ask your consent if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes.

10.4 To exercise any of these rights at any time, please Contact Us .

11 Complaints

You can also raise complaints or concerns about our use or other processing of your Personal Information with the body regulating data protection in your country. In Malta, this is the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (details are available at https://idpc.gov.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx).

12 Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1 If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to acknowledge that you have read them before you continue to use the Website.

12.2 It is therefore important that you check the "Privacy Policy" page when you access our Website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

13 Contact us

13.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at:

(a) email: [email protected]

(b) address: 22, Europa Centre, Floriana, FRN 1400, Malta

(c) telephone: +356 2551 4000

Last updated: 9th March 2018

BEST RATE GUARANTEE – GET YOUR FIRST NIGHT FREE

At Corinthia, we always strive to provide the best rates on our website. If you don’t think we have, we’ll pay for 100% of your room on the first night, and price match the rest. Should you find a lower price elsewhere, please submit a claim within 24 hours of your original booking and we will respond within two working days. Please note, this also applies to discounts and promotions available on Corinthia.com.

Process for making a claim:

Step 1. If within 24 hours of a confirmed reservation with Corinthia Hotels made on Corinthia.com, you find a lower rate for the same hotel, room type, inclusions, stay dates, discounts and payment conditions, please contact the relevant email address from the list below to make your claim. All claims must be made within 24 hours of the original booking and at least 24 hours prior to the standard check-in time of the hotel.

Step 2. Your claim should be supported by the URL where the lower rate was found and a screen shot which clearly displays the date of stay, room type, same hotel, inclusions and payment conditions of the lower rate offering on the competing website. Please include your contact information (name, email and phone number).

Step 3. If we are able to verify that the lower rate found qualifies for the Best Rate Guarantee, and all other terms and conditions are met, Corinthia Hotels will pay for 100% of the room charges of your first night, and will price match the room for the rest of your stay. You will be charged for all nights booked at the matched rate, minus the first night which will be free.

To make your claim, email the relevant hotel on one of the following:
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]

First night free, match rate for rest of stay, no minimum nights

Terms and Conditions:

Corinthia Hotels guarantees the best online rate on corinthia.com based on the following terms and conditions:

1. Your original booking must have been made through corinthia.com.
2. The lower rate must be found and the claim submitted by email within 24 hours of the original booking and at least 24 hours prior to the standard check-in time at the hotel. If the original booking was made within 24 hours of arrival, the Best Rate Guarantee is not applicable.
3. The Best Rate Guarantee only applies to published rates available to the general public online, which can be found and booked immediately without any kind of restriction or payment restrictions.
4. The lower rate found must be for exactly the same booking criteria - the same hotel, the same room type, same inclusions, the same stay dates, same number of guests, the same rate description and, if applicable, the same promotion. The cancellation and advance purchase policy and all other terms and conditions of the stay must also be identical. If the claim refers to a reservation consisting of several nights' accommodation, the average rate for each night will be compared to the average rate for each night, for an identical reservation, using the website where the lower rate is found.
5. Corinthia Hotels will verify the lower rate claim and respond within two working days of the claim being made. *Claims will be processed from Monday to Friday, between 9am to 5pm, at the hotel's local time.
6. The rate comparison will be made net of any taxes, gratuities or any other fees or charges associated with the room rate, and the lower rate must still be available at the time the hotel validates the claim.
7. The Best Rate Guarantee is void where prohibited by law. Corinthia Hotels reserves the right to modify or cancel its Best Rate Guarantee policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice.
8. Corinthia Hotels has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim, including without limitation, determining that the lower rate found is genuinely available and that the claim meets all terms and conditions. In case of dispute, Corinthia Hotels' decision is final.
9. In the case of a fully prepaid rate booked through corinthia.com, Corinthia Hotels will refund the difference to your credit card, if applicable, within 30 business days of submitting your claim. Corinthia Hotels is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel.
10. Best Rate Guarantee will be suspended during times where corinthia.com or certain rates are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond Corinthia Hotels' reasonable control.
11. The Best Rate Guarantee does not apply to rates found offline, negotiated corporate rates, group or MICE rates, opaque provider rates or rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, governmental rates, direct mail or email solicitations, rates offered by providers that do not supply the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made or other rates that are not available to the general public. We reserve the right to deny a claim if the availability of the Competing Rate cannot be independently verified at the time of processing the claim.
12. The Best Rate Guarantee does not apply to packaged rates. Packaged rates include Hotel accommodations sold as part of a travel package in which the Hotel does not provide all services (including but not limited to airfare and/or car rental, tours etc.) and Hotel accommodations sold with additional amenities.
13. Corinthia Hotels may deny a claim where the difference between the rates is less than 1%.
14. If the Competing Rate is in a different currency from the rate booked on corinthia.com, the Competing Rate will be converted into the same currency as the rate offered on our website using the exchange rate as published in www.xe.com in place at the time the initial reservation was made. Discrepancies may occur between Corinthia Hotels' rate and the Competing Rate due to differences in exchange rate sources. If the rate discrepancy is solely due to exchange rate fluctuations, we reserve the right to deny the claim.