-->

Privacy

We would like to thank you for visiting http://www.corinthia.com 

Privacy assurance
We are firmly committed to ensuring your privacy. Information that you provide while visiting our web site is treated as restricted, sensitive information and we protect it using advanced technology.


1.0 Privacy policy
We are committed to protecting our visitors' privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within corinthia.com itself in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information refers to identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, email address, postal address and any other information that is identified with you personally, including your individual health information.

 
2.0 The Data Protection Act 1998
We consider that we have a legal duty as defined by the The Data Protection Act 1998 to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you under the and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so. This privacy policy is governed by and construed with the laws of Malta and relevant EU legislation.

 
3.0 Information collected
As a visitor, we collect three types of information from you: Contact information; Web page download information; Site usage information.

 
3.1 Download information
 If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information: The requested web page or download; Whether the request was successful or not; The date and time when you accessed the site; The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site; The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser. Please note that this information is strictly for the sole use of corinthia.com and it is not shared, leased, or sold in any manner to any other organisation.

 
3.2 Site Usage information
Corinthialondon.com creates "cookies" for each session when you visit our web site. These cookies store information that is sent to your browser - along with a web page - when you access a web page. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., corinthialondon.com and no other web site can request this information. When you return to corinthia.com, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

 
3.3 Cookies
A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser for storage. The purpose: to provide more tailored communication from the Web site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. (corinthia.com  uses cookies to keep track of your booking cart. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.)
Click here for more info.


4.0 Links to other web sites
This privacy policy applies to corinthia.com  website. Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site. corinthialondon.com does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices.

 
5.0 Access to your information
You may request us at any time what information is effectively held on you if any, at that particular time. You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected and where applicable erased, if they are not already deleted. Any such application shall be made in writing to CHI Hotels and Resorts and is to be signed by the data subject.

 
6.0 Changes to this privacy policy
 If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. August 2013